Call The Queenan Law Firm, P.C. at (817) 476-1797 for a free case review with our Dallas bad faith insurance lawyers.
[…] We will first want to figure out if you are suing an insurance company that you have a policy with or a third-party insurance company from which you are attempting to recover damages. Texas provides ways to file a lawsuit in either case.
Claims Against Your Own Insurance
In some cases, you might need to sue your own insurance company for bad faith. This typically occurs when insurance providers delay or do not pay out on homeowner claims, uninsured motorists coverage, or health insurance. When the lawsuit is against your own provider, our team can help you file a case under Tex. Ins. Code § 541.003, also known as the “Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices Act.” Under this law, it is a civil violation to act unfairly or deceptively when processing insurance claims.
Claims Against Third-Party Insurance